Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Momentum Tutoring Limited (“Momentum”) is committed to the responsible use and protection of any personal information we may collect through this website and through any other means.

Momentum complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how Momentum will collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act or learn more about your rights, see www.privacy.org.nz.

This privacy policy applies to all directors, employees, and contractors of Momentum. We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. You should check our website frequently to see any recent changes.

2. Compliance with Information Privacy Principles

2.1. Collection and use of information

Personal information will only be collected where it is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Momentum, and where the collection of the information is necessary for that purpose. Information will be collected directly from the individual concerned, including where that personal information is provided to Momentum via its website and any related service. Momentum may use the personal information that you submit and other data collected through the website, or any other means, to contact you regarding the website and services provided by Momentum. Momentum may from time to time also use your personal information to send you emails or marketing materials regarding services provided by Momentum. Personal information may also be collected from third parties where the individual has authorised this or the information is publicly available. The Momentum website is not intended for children under the age of 13, and does not knowingly collect any private information from children.

2.2. Storage and security of personal information

Momentum will store the personal information on password-protected databases that are only accessible by Momentum directors, employees, and contractors. Personal information will not be kept for longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Momentum will take reasonable steps to keep personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide Momentum with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

Momentum will not sell your information to anyone, or disclose information to non-affiliated third parties, except as: permitted by you; required by law; and as follows.

(i) Momentum may disclose personal information to our affiliates, and to other companies that help us process your requests or services, including companies with which we may contract to perform business functions and services on our behalf. Examples of such functions may include: hosting our internet servers, analysing information, providing legal, accounting, administrative, or marketing services.
(ii) We may disclose or report personal information in limited circumstances where we believe in good faith that disclosure is required or permitted under law (for example, to cooperate with government agencies or law enforcement authorities, resolve consumer disputes, or for institutional risk control or as consented to by you) or where we are otherwise authorized by you.
(iii) We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, which may include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail correspondence, and providing customer service. These third-party service providers will have access to personal information as needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

If you do not want us to share your information as outlined above, please let us know by sending an email to info@momentumtutoring.co.nz.

2.3. Access to, and correction of, personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction and that it was not made.  

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@momentumtutoring.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).